fbpx

Tourist Visa/ Temporary Resident Visa

The tourist visa is valid for 6 months, and can be extended in certain circumstances. The basic requirements are; a valid passport, being in good health and no criminal conviction. It is important to convince the visa officer that you will come back after the given period is up, therefore showing strong ties to the home country is critical. For example, If employed at a stable job (pay slips, letter from employer etc) or if you have family back home (parents or immediate family). Furthermore, showing adequate funds is also imperative. But if you have a family member in Canada providing shelter, food and funds a sponsorship letter is required from the relevant party.

Select your currency
AUD Australian dollar