fbpx

Skilled Migration

Skilled migration is when a candidate applies for permanent residency in Canada. The first stage is Express Entry stage. It determines if you are eligible or not according to the qualifications you have. The basic requirements are:

  1. Skilled work experience
    Must be paid work
    The last 10 years of work experience is taken into consideration
    The job description should match NOC (National Occupation Classification)
    Minimum work experience should equal to 1 year at least.
  2. Language ability
    Must take an approved language test (IELTS for English, TEF for French)
    Achieve minimum of 7 band for all criteria (reading, writing, listening, speaking)
  3. Education requirement
    Should mention secondary and post secondary education information
    Obtain ECA (Education Credential Assessment) to compare the education for an equivalency in Canada.
  4. Proof of funds
    Have to show the required funds needed to support you and your family in Canada.
    Showing of funds is not necessary if you have a valid job offer in Canada.
  5. Other factors
    Age (no points awarded to applicants over 40 years of age)
    Education
    Work experience
    Language ability
    Whether you have a valid job offer

If you are successful in meeting all the criteria imposed by the Canadian Government, you will receive an ITA (Invitation to Apply) after you submit the Express Entry profile. From this point onwards, more documents such as police clearances, bank and employment letters etc will be requested from the IRCC to make sure you will adapt into life in Canada, and settle down with your family.

Select your currency
AUD Australian dollar