fbpx

Employer Sponsored Visas

Australian businesses often sponsor overseas employees if they are skilled and can add value to their organization. The employer sponsored visas is especially lucrative to Employers in rural Australia who find it excessively difficult to find skilled workers within the Australian domestic labour market.

The applicant must be able to show that they have the education and work experience to fulfil the position. The visa is generally valid for a stay of between 2 and 4 years.

In order to undertake the Employer Sponsored pathway, the applicant must first find an employer in Australia who is willing to sponsor them. One of the major benefits of applying under the Employer Sponsored category is that unlike the GSM pathway, there is an estimated time-frame provided by the Department of Home Affairs (DOHA) to process a visa application once it is submitted. Not to mention, you will arrive in Australia with employment.

If you are an employer and you would like to Sponsor a skilled international worker, please click on the button below:

Sponsor a Skilled International Worker

If you are a skilled international worker and you are seeking sponsorship from your Employer, please click on the button below:

Obtain Sponsorship form your Employer